A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hepatitis b antigen negative hbv load is 13160iu/ml. taking tenofo b for three months now hbv load is >20. please suggest me what can i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Continue to take: You are a hepatitis B virus carrier. With the use of the antiviral agent, tenofovir, you have successfully suppressed viral replication, which will help reduce the risk of hepatitis progression. This does not mean that you are cured however, and you will need to take this medication, as prescribed, otherwise you are at risk for viral reactivation and developing a drug resistant mutation.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarek Nashawi
19 years experience Hospital-based practice
Liver doctor: Your liver doctor would be the one answering this question the best.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Your condition: Needs more information and test to determine the stage of your chronic active hepatitus B. Viral load do not correlate with the stage of liver damage ... Read More
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tri Huynh
Dr. Tri Huynh answered
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Elevated AFP: Given your father's history of chronic hbv infection and now with the marked elevation of afp, this is almost conclusive of possible hepatocellular ca ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Rahimi
8 years experience Hepatology
Depends: You are young and without knowing more information, hard to say. However, some can clear hepatitis b on their own, while most people have a lifelong c ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month