A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Mild lightheadness for 3 days. Cause? Notice it when bad thoughts or stressed. Swtched frm Zoloft (sertraline) 2 Prozac 200mg. Urine clr. No x-pain. Slight allergy

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Please talk to DR: 200 mg of Prozac (fluoxetine) is an extraordinarily high dose & could lead to serotinergic syndrome. Don't put off discussion w your doctor.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Did it: Happen right after the switch in med? If so could have been the cause. Might call your prescribing dr. Especially if you are not mentally better on th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
26 years experience in Family Medicine
Possibly: If u under medical supervisdion -,such combo require petiodic check up snd possibly adjustment if dose. If u ise it for while most likely not setotoni ... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
44 years experience in Child Psychiatry
These medications:: Prozac, Percocet and Zoloft (sertraline) have a moderate degree of interactive risk including risk of serotonin syndrome when taken together. Zoloft ( ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin Sanner
19 years experience in Neurology
Be careful : Adding a diet pill alongside adderall, (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) please use caution as these may have similar ; additive effects: in ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month