U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

i had the copper coil taken out on the 11th of june started to bleed on the 13th still bleeding very heavy is this normal and when will it stop?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not unusual: It's not unusual to bleed after removing it, but it can't say how long it might last. It should gradually taper off over the next couple of days and then your normal cycles should resume.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
