A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have sickel cell trait and it causes alot of pain. and my sinus. can i take my tramadol 5oo mg. and use a saline flushes?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
17 years experience Family Medicine
Tramadol 50mg: Saline flushes carry very low risk to do harm, and trying to use them to relieve sinus pressure is very common. Tramadol is usually prescribed in the 50mg - 100mg range. TRAMADOL 500mg is a very high dose, you should talk with your doctor before you take tramadol 500mg.
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
Unrelated: Sickle trait status is very unlikely the cause of "lot of pain."
Answered on Jun 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Prem Gupta
48 years experience neurology
Yes: There is no cotractions unless you have allergy or intolerance to tramadol .
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chester Mellies
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
4-6 hrs: 100mg of tramadol shot will last 4-6 hrs. However 90% of recurring "sinus headache" are migraine. Discuss this with your primary.
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Woodard
32 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Some caution: Combination may increase CNS depression, psychomotor impairment, cause low blood pressure, and rarly cases a syndrome of intense serotonin release tha ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month