A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Did my HIV antibody-antigen combo test after 10 weeks of possible exposure came out negative do i need to retest or this test is satisfactory.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Monica Michel
11 years experience in Family Medicine
Should be ok: If the exposure was unprotected sex then first off it would be extremely helpful if your partner does not have known HIV. But I assume you don't know this so your test is a reliable method of determination. However if you had unprotected sex more than once- your risk is obviously higher so try to practice safe sex 100% of the time.
Answered on Jun 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience in Internal Medicine
At this point: You're basically at the six month mark and more than 99% of persons with a HIV exposure, if they are going to be HIV (+) will test positive at this po ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Too soon to rule out: A negative result at this stage does not exclude HIV infection. It some times take unto a year for antibody test to turn positive. You should get HIV ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV testing: You should be followed up with a repeat test at 3 mos, but the test you had is fairly reliable by itself. The problem is the rare individual whose tes ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month