U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahamas
A 25-year-old female asked:

Got a fish bone in my finger took it out but dis happened 2monts ago now da same part is swollen and it hurts should i worry can dis cause infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Not healing: Cuts, abrasions or puncture wounds that do not heal within a couple of weeks are suspicious for having infection or foreign body, such as retained bone fragment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
