A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a gynecologist understand that i am taking birth control pills based on my blood test results? if yes, for how long do they stay in blood system?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on what is being tested. Your LH, FSH, Progesterone and Estradiol levels would be abnormal.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Unlikely: Gynecologists usually would not do specific tests that would tell if you are taking birth control pills. After stopping birth control pills, the hormones will usually be out of your system in less than 1 week.
Answered on Jun 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Options are available to stop the periods while providing contraception. Please consult this site for more information on this topic: http://www.webmd ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Shirley
26 years experience Family Medicine
NO: Oral contraceptives have no inflammation properties that I am aware of. Hs-crp is a non specific marker of inflammation. That is, it tells you there i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Mandelin
19 years experience Rheumatology
What test: There are hundreds of different kinds of blood tests, and the costs are very different. What kind of test do you mean? Perhaps you are referring to ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No. : They will not. The pregnancy test checks for different hormone than contained in the pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month