U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
La Junta, CO
A 29-year-old female asked:

is there anything u can give a two year old to help him sleep? is tylenol (acetaminophen) pm safe?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Danger: One does not give a child sleeping medication. I am going to be very frank here. But giving a child sleeping medication is extremely unwise and inappropriate. If you need some help managing the child and want some suggestions on how to train children to sleep then a good guidebook is a smart investment or discussing this with your child's pediatrician may be the next step.
Dr. Marcie Berman
Clinical Psychology 39 years experience
Yes- not a sleep med: Tylenol (acetaminophen) PM is safe at the recommended dose for your child. However, it should be used if he or she is sick rather than as a sleep medication. Once in a while that is not a problem. But regular use in that way will not teach your child how to calm down and get to sleep without meds. That is not what it is for. I also suspect that regular use is not safe.
Dr. Aarathi Rangachar
Pediatrics 20 years experience
No: Sleep aids are not reccomended in children . Unless he has other neurological or developmental disorders due to which he is having sleep issues then you have to talk to your pediatrician about it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What are the differences between ibuprofen and acetaminophen?

15 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Length of effect: Both treat fever and pain. Ibuprofen lasts 6-8 hours while Acetaminophen lasts about 4 hours. Sometimes, one seems to work better than the other, either for certain symptoms or for certain children. (for instance, i find Ibuprofen more helpful for sore throats, usually.) pick the one that helps the most for your child, for their symptoms. (the "alternating" idea isn't recommended.).
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to sleep on my stomach while i'm pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Nature has provided wonderful protection for the developing baby -- the amniotic sac (bag of waters) acts as a natural shock absorber, so sleeping on your stomach is perfectly safe. By the time you've reached the third trimester, you won't want to, because you can't!
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I hurt myself or the baby from sleep walking while on ambien (zolpidem)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Ambien (zolpidem) is a pregnancy category c medication, which means to take during pregnancy only if the benefits out weigh the risks. Only the mother and ob/gyn can make that decision. Precautions need to be taken to protect the sleep walking mother such as locking doors to the outside and padding sharp furniture corners.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If you take viagra (sildenafil) prior to sleep would nocturnal erections induce priapism?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Possibly: Viagra (sildenafil) and any agent used treat erectile dysfunction can induce priapism. If viagra (sildenafil) is taken at night, then it is possible that a normal erection could last longer and cause priapism. Who actually develops priapism depends on their risk factors such as age, comorbidities including diabetes and hypertension, and use of other medications. The more comorbidities a man has, the less likely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
