U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

Had mirena (levonorgestrel) iud inserted 5 days ago, & now am in pain. 5 years ago, i had infection after insertion and feel i have an infection again. is it too soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Infection: Infection can occur at any time and you may had it even before Mirena (levonorgestrel) was inserted without knowing it but it just became obvious after the insertion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
