A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i get cold sores occasionally. can i infect male genitals with herpes by giving unprotected oral sex, if i do not have an outbreak at the time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes: Yes. Absolutely. But, remember 75% of Americans have Herpes Simplex and cannot get the infection more than once.
Answered on Aug 10, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Yes.: Genital herpes can be transmitted by oral sex and can be caused by HSV I or HSV II. The transmission of herpes can occur in the absence of lesions and during asymptomatic shedding.
Answered on Aug 10, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
But most people are immune carriers of type 1 and many are also immune to type 2 because of previous infections.
Jul 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Only temporarily: A woman who already had Herpes 1 a while back, will already have antibodies that stop Herpes 1 viruses. If that saliva-coated penis transferred Herpes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Unknown: There is always a risk of asymptomatic shedding of the hsv virus. This chance is minimized if you are taking daily suppressive therapy with a medicati ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Not true: People with herpes can spread it even if there is no outbreak or if you do not touch the outbreak area. Use condoms for better protection, but even th ... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very little : Chances of active herpes in your case is very little ,because as far as your partner is taking the medications you should be good ,but still be carefu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month