A member asked:

Does phenylephrine stunt growth? please, need some answers?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

No: At age 39, you certainly have no growth centers in your bones that will continue to expand. Phenylephrine or neo-synephrine is a vasoconstricter and would have no effect on the growth process at any age. The drug is usually used to improve breathing through the nose.

Answered 7/31/2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is phenylephrine the equivalent to phenylpropanolamine?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is it possible for me to take lortadine with phenylephrine?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Phenylephrine and ceterizine HCl together okay?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Phenylephrine vs pseudoephrine for sinusitis? Which is better?

A doctor has provided 1 answer