A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Help can chlorpromazine HCl and doxepin HCl and seroquel (quetiapine) give you a false positive for pcp(phencyclidine)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
17 years experience in Psychiatry
Nope. : Get a repeat test. If you've not used, ask if lab is a send out and if there has been a hier frequency if false positive lately. Of course, avoid PCP. good luck!
Answered on May 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Steele
58 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Tramadol can theoretically increase the risk of serotonin syndrome when combined with doxepin, and/or trazodone, and 400 mg is not a small dose. Wheth ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Please ensure: That all providers who are prescribing medications for you are aware of all of your medications & supplements. This combination is likely to be very s ... Read More
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Gould
26 years experience in Neurology
Confusion: Mental status changes can take place. Be sure to generate a list of all meds and herbals and street drugs to distribute to all of your physicians to m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daryl Tanski
Specializes in Psychiatry
Options: If hallucinations are auditory or visual and thought to be associated with a mood or thought disorder then most efficacious (reducing severity of symp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month