U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is it possible for ampicillin and cloxacillin to treat staph aureous?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nelson Nicolasora
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Yes.. but: I would be wary with ampicillin as most strains are beta-lactamase + . Unless, the lab test shows penicillin or ampicillin sensitivity I will not use this drug to treat staph infection blindly. A better relative drug option is amoxicillin-clavulanic acid, the latter component inhibits the beta-lactamase enzyme. Cloxacillin and amox-clav will act against Methicillin sensitive staph but not MRSA.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 19-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 5, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
