U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

what to do if i have peripartum cardiomyopathy, i got it a few months after having my son. my ejection fraction was at 15%,?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Peripartum cardiomyo: You need to have a cardiologist and follow his/her direction. If you have not been seeing one, you should remedy this. Sometimes the condition goes away but more often it requires long term attention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will my son's strange reaction following antibiotics last.

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Allergic reactions to antibiotics, ie hives can last up to two weeks after stopping the medication. Antibiotic induced diarrhea can improve soon after discontinuing the antibiotics or linger. There are other nonspecific rashes that are not an allergy but an interaction between the antibiotic and a virus that can last for days. Behavioral reactions to colorings or flavors abate qickly.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal supplements that can be ingested to treat cardiomyopathy?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Herbs and CM: There are no clinical studies in reputable journals that support the use of herbal supplements to treat cardiomyopathy.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

I was diagnosed with cardiomyopathy, what is the likelihood that I will have heart failure?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
It depends: Why do you have cardiomyopathy? It can be from a diseased heart due to lack of oxygen (blocked arteries), it can happen as a side affects of some drugs, it can happen as the result of some type of infection even a cold type virus. So why it happened, and how severe it is, will help to determine the likelyhood, or unlikelyhood of there being a progression to heart failure.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
