U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 34-year-old female asked:

year-old child has a baby allergy to milk, eggs fish .what we can do and is there a treatement and how many years this allergy can take time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Nailor
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Food allergies: Allergies to eggs, fish and milk can be quite serious. It is important to introduce these foods carefully after a child is a year old (for milk) and closer to 2 years (for fish, eggs). Introduce them individually over a few days so you can determine allergy. Note rash, facial swelling, vomiting or trouble breathing. If any of these occur seek immediate medical attention.
Dr. Rajiv Arora
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Allergist: I would see a board certified allergist to confirm the food allergies and develop a plan including what to expect over the longer term. Although there is ongoing research regarding treatment for true food allergies, there is not a treatment to cure food allergies available at this time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there an association between my type 2 diabetes and an allergic reaction to both lantus and levemir (insulin detemir)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No: You can have allergic reaction to any medicine, but Lantus and Levemir (insulin detemir) are two different compounds used for the same indication patients with diabetes ave no association with what your question? Is.
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
