A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long after exposure can u test for hepatitis ; syphilis, hiv for a retest if the first test was negative ..for repeat test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STD screening: It depends on the tests. The routine most common tests would be: Syphilis: six weeks after exposure unless a visible sore appears sooner. There are three common Hepatitis viruses. Probably twelve weeks is a good standard for them. HIV is twelve to twenty- four weeks unless you have access to the RNA test and then that is 21 days post exposure.
Answered on Sep 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not HIV or syphilis: With these test results plus continuing rash afer 2 weeks of doxycycline, you can be 100% certain neither HIV nor syphilis is the cause of the rash o ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: I'm going to assume that the HIV test was a nucleic acid test. I trust that you'll have good memories of this experience, however imperfect it may hav ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get tested again: Even if you have a syphilis chancre, it's hard to get HIV from saliva. You're probably okay, but if you're very worried, get a pcr assay. The antibody ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: However if there are findings that strongly suggest syphilis (i.e. lesions that are strongly suggestive of syphilis or known exposure to a sexual part ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month