A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will i get a yeast infection taking doxycycline, prednisone and birth control pills all at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeremy Stidham
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Yeast infection: Antibiotics can predispose one to a yeast infection by killing off the "good bacteria" that would normally keep yeast at bay. Steroids can add to the problem by decreasing some the body's natural immune/inflammatory response to the yeast allowing it to proliferate.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Perloe
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Acne: Many women with acne have insulin resistance. If you have irregular cycles you may want to be checked. Cut down on processed carbs and sweets, use a m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Misinformed?: Doxcycline is an antibiotic. It does not in any way treat a yeast infection.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common: Any antibiotic can have a disruptive effect on the normal vaginal flora, and cause proliferation of the yeast population in the vagina.
A member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
ORAL CANDIDIASIS: Yes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month