A member asked:
Disclaimer

can men get yeast infections from using prednisone?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
ORAL CANDIDIASIS: Yes.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Thrush: It's possible to get oral thrush (a yeast infection in the mouth).
Answered on Oct 10, 2012

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Stidham
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yeast infection: Antibiotics can predispose one to a yeast infection by killing off the "good bacteria" that would normally keep yeast at bay. Steroids can add to the ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Taking Terconazole vaginally will have little impact on the prednisone Rx.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask the Sports MD: You need to ask the Sports MD this question as he/she may not be aware of the underlying esophageal yeast infection.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Vaginal yeast: Vaginal yeast infections do not cause such symptoms. Get in touch with your doctor about it. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month