A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is clariit 500mg ( clarithromycin) can be used for chlamydia treatment and if yes what is the dosage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pouneh Nouri
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
No!: Clarithromycin is more effective in treating respiratory tract infections. Azithromycin (1000mg one dose per mouth) and Erythromycin (500mg every 6 hour per mouth for 7 days) are from the same class and have better efficacy in treating the genitourinary infections (such as Chlamydia).
Answered on Nov 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Wait and see: Mycoplasma genitalium has been known to show anti-biotic resistance,hence the doxycycline failure.Currently azithromycin is the favoured drug of choic ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Nope: Clarithromycin (Biaxin®) cannot make a chlamydia test falsely positive. If you have a positive test while taking the drug, it means you have (or had) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
It can: If given at appropriate doses & duration its effectiveness is similar to azithromycin. The benefit of the azithromycin is its ability to be taken ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: If you've had a pap smear in the last 8 years, and you're sure they tested for chlamydia, and the test was negative, then it is a new issue. If you ha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month