U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Florence, SC
A 39-year-old female asked:

I am a 39 year old woman, how much of a risk is it to get my tubes untied?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Reversal risks: In experienced hands, you should feel comfortable getting this procedure done at your age. The risks are there as with any other surgery, including bleeding, infection, and complications associated with anesthesia.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Usually very low: If you are a healthy 39 year old a tubal reversal is extremely low risk surgery. If you have medical problems such as high blood pressure, heart disease, or you've had significant pelvic surgery before, then the reversal surgery could be a bit riskier. An important risk of tubal reversal surgery is that it may not be possible to repair one or even either tube.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
