A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am a 39 year old woman, how much of a risk is it to get my tubes untied?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michio Abe
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Reversal risks: In experienced hands, you should feel comfortable getting this procedure done at your age. The risks are there as with any other surgery, including bleeding, infection, and complications associated with anesthesia.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: Having your tubes tied does not mean you won't have cramping. This comes from the uterus. Your approaching your perimenapausal state. There are treatm ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: You have been surgically deprived of almost 1/2 of your female hormone supply sending you into early perimenopause, as it were. Recommend consultation ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
PID ?: Do you have a discharge? Abdominal pain with d/g can be a sx of pelvic inflammatory disease. If persistent see your gyne
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marina Armendariz
25 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: But becoming pregnant may be difficult and will be considered high risk due to advanced maternal age. But it is possible to carry healthy baby to term ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month