A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm a 50 year old women that hasn't had a period since oct. is that normal? i've had my tubes cut, burned and tied. i'm gaining weight.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, : Yes, you may be peri-menopausal. You are considered to be post menopausal when you have had a year without periods. Saddly, weight gain often occurs during peri-menopause and when postmenopausal.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Pregnancy test: When the question is "am I pregnant?" the answer is always "get a pregnancy test". Sterilization surgery is highly effective in preventing pregnancy, ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The most common reason for skipped periods is irregular ovulation. It is important to determine why you are not ovulating regularly. The most common ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
What is Normal: When it comes to gynecology the word normal is designed to measure your experience with your history, not others. If this is not normal for you then i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maurizio Galasso
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely correlation: Tubal ligation should not have any effect on the mestrual cycle.
13
13 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month