A member asked:

Can new tattoos fade when you use antibiotics or robitussin dm (guaifenesin and dextromethorphan)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Glenn Messina answered

Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine

No: Tattoos fade from UV light exposure and your immune system constantly picking at it in an effort to remove the ink which is a foreign body.

Answered 6/21/2014

4k views

Thank

Related Questions