U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

what to do if i had my varicocelectomy on august 6th, 2013. i wear a suspensory bandage to support my scrotum, but for how long should i wear it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Now: It's 2015. You can stop now. Let comfort dictate your use of a support.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Sri Lanka
A 20-year-old male asked:

I had these warty lesions on my scrotum. Noticed in march.now it had gone down in size vigorously? What could they be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Hi! JuliyanG, Warts are lesions on the skin and less likely to go down quickly. So, can you tell if these lesions are right on skin or right beneath skin or deep beneath skin? If right beneath skin, they could be sebaceous cysts; if deep beneath skin, they could be something next to testes or ... How to sort the related things for right care? Go to http://www.formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to let HealthTap and its doctor know the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your thanks and trust.
Jun 14, 2016
Coram, NY
A 18-year-old male asked:

I had this lump on my scrotum and it disappeared after a week and now there's a white patch where the lump was, do you know what this could be ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Lump & white patch: There are a number of possibilities but a doctor needs to look at this to be sure. It could be a fungal infection or something else. Please see your doc to get it evaluated and treated if needed. Peace and good health.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
cannot be diagnosed without an examination and direct observation.
Mar 7, 2017

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
