U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A male asked:

plz help!i pressed & touched naked breast(boobs) of prostitute women with my hand for 30sec.not sure if any milk touch my hand or fingers.hiv risk?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Bailie
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
No: Don't worry about it - if you do not have an open sore on your hand, you cannot get HIV BUT doing other things with prostitutes can lead to HIV infection- be careful
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Zero risk: If this sort of contact could transmit HIV, AIDS would be a hundred times more common than it is and not classified as blood-borne and sexually transmitted. Virus on skin is no risk. And contrary to popular belief, milk is minimally infectious. In babies nursed by HIV infected moms, after 6 mo. only 15% get HIV, swallowing a few ounces of milk daily. What can it be with 1-2 drops on skin?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is dorzolamide/timolol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is isoniazid-rifampin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Both drugs are category c, which means there are no direct human harm shown, but animal studies show adverse effects on the fetus. The benefits may outweigh the risks, under certain circumstances, this should be discussed with your doctor. Rifampin is considered safe with breast feeding while Isoniazid is not and may decrease flow and quality of milk.
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
