A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took meds as prescribed then had diarrhea within hour, did the meds have time to get absorbed? still have diarrhea should i take meds tonight or skip

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Zandman
13 years experience Gastroenterology
Take as prescribed: The diarrhea you experienced one hour after taking your pills will not affect their absorption. Small bowel transit time is at least eight hours or so, and colonic transit time is variable but averages around one or 1 1/2 days. The point is that what was coming out in the toilet bowl an hour after you took your pills had none of that particular pill in it.
Answered on May 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Sacher
32 years experience Pain Management
Physical dependence: It sounds like you have a physical dependence on tramadol. You cannot just stop the tramadol. You have to slowly wean yourself off tramadol.
5
5 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes and No: Fluoxetine has a relatively long half-life. Missing a dose will not harm you. However, it may not reduce your likelihood of avoiding diarrhea. Your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
No.: II would not effect the effectiveness of the bcp because it is absorbed in the stomach.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Invokana: If you have diarrhea you should see your doctor and changes to your meds should be made.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month