U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 20-year-old female asked:

i've heard the depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot, is almost just as effective as getting your tubes tied after so many shots, is this true? please go into detail.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Effective when on: The Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot is highly effective if given as directed. Once you stop, fertility will eventually return to normal, although it can take 6-8 months to completely get out of your system. It will not permanently sterilize you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
