U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Henrietta, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

im on the depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot. normally, i don't have bleeding until 10-15 days before i get the next shot and it's light. is random spotting normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Radio
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Yes, usually normal: DepoProvera is a single hormone, Progesterone, as opposed to Oral Contraceptives which usually are a combination of Progesterone and Estrogen, in a variety of combinations. As a single hormone,sometimes it can be associated with what is called breakthru bleeding. If persistent and heavy, check with your Doctor or Nurse Practitioner. Never hesitate to check with your healthcare Provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
