A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Results of CT scan of left kidney: several large stones that may be difficult to pass. What is the likely next step.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: First, Doc and you will jointly decide if, when, and how to remove the "offending" stones. The options may be percutaneous nephrolithotripsy / ESWL or the procedures through the urethra to bladder upto ureter / kidney depending on the number, stone load, instrument / equipment availability, surgeon's proficiency, etc. So, ask Doc for detail...
Answered on Jun 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience in Radiology
No: Simple follicular cysts of this size don't need followup.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig Smith
34 years experience in Urology
Renal scarring: The upper and lower poles of the kidney or more vulnerable to scarring secondary to reflux. This may have occurred earlier in life secondary to a febr ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: You are 50 going on twenty........for fifty it is normal. For 20 it is too early.........still can be considered normal. Hope you do not have polycyst ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
No,: this is a very common incidental finding. A small renal cyst will generally cause no symptoms and require no treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month