A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

plantar warts on toe. since the main cause is hpv, once treated will i still be infected with hpv and will i have increased risk for cervical cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Different HPV: HPV or human papilloma virus is a family of related viruses that infect humans but cause different problems. Some HPV types can cause skin warts (types 1, 2, 4, 60, or 63), some genital warts (types 6 and 11), whereas HPV types 16 and 18 are associated with the risk of cervical cancer. Two FDA vaccines protect against 16 and 18 and when administered before infection, can reduce the risk of cancer
Answered on Feb 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: Plantar warts are caused by a virus, but not one that is known to affect or infect the cervix.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Callahan
23 years experience Podiatry
No : Plantar warts are caused by the human papilloma virus but a completely different strain than that which causes cervical cancer.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
HPV causes warts: Hpv causes warts on the hands. It is not related to your risk of cervical cancer. Different strains of the virus cause cervical carcinoma (types 16, ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV: We don't do c sections for non genital hpv and even with the genital hpv, we only do it if the warts appear to be severe and or obstructive to the bir ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month