A member asked:

How long after taking stromectol (ivermectin) am i contagious?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Diixa Patel answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease

If the treatment was for strongyloidosis, stool examination is needed to document clearance of the infection. If it was used for onchocerciasis, it does not usually kill the adult parasites and therefore retreatment will be usually required.

Answered Jan 11, 2020

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can ivermectin treat humans with bird mites?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...