A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

opinion plz?18 years old, used to drink a fair bit, i get mild tenderness around the liver and my skin itches, i feel tired sometimes. ultrasound, liver tests were fine<how accurate?, possible cause?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Beth Brown
Specializes in Pediatrics
Labs reassuring: Alcoholic cirrhosis can take many years to develop. A normal ultrasound and liver function tests means that your liver is healthy!! Your liver can detox itself very effectively because you are young. Your symptoms may be due to your liver working overtime, without actual liver damage. Make an effort to eat healthy foods, exercise regularly and avoid alcohol and you will likely feel much better.
Answered on Jun 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
20 years experience Family Medicine
May be other cause: There are many potential causes of your vague symptoms. If evaluation so far is negative then it is not likely related to your liver is the problem. Discuss the individual symptoms with your doctor. There are other possible causes
Answered on Jun 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Tremors, lethargy: Mild elevation in liver enzymes may not indicate serious liver disease. Tremors could be benign intentional tremor or anxiety related. Need comprehens ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Collins
41 years experience Family Medicine
Gallbladder? Viral?: Gallbladder problems can cause RUQ pain, itching, and fatigue. Also some viral infections can cause this. Itching may be due to dry skin. See your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: You need to see your doctor to have it formally diagnosed and treated.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Scalp bump: It could be an ingrown hair that's infected or an insect bite. Tumor would be low likelihood. Apply warm compresses. See a physician if it doesn't rec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month