A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would hydrocortisone cream help my red razor bumps & blemishes on my bikini line ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
It should: take some redness away but can thin your skin so be carefull maybe laser hair removal will be a good option down the road
Answered on Dec 31, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible: Hydrocortisone cream can reduce the inflammation but not the permanent scars if any.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Fazel Mookadam
Specializes in
Chilblains: this sounds like the rare case of chilblains. keep your hands warm during the winter months and well moisturized to protect the skin from cutting and ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: If it is still bothers you after months, it is time to consult your doctor or dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Probably: This is probably a contact dermatitis. You are probably allergic to something. Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month