U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

what do you recommend if i bought some nicorette (nicotine gum) gum to help me stop smoking. the package says i need to quit smoking before i start i?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not really so: There were some cases of people with pre-existing heart problems who developed angina (heart pain) while using nicotine products while still smoking, so companies are being extra-cautious. Many smokers will use the gum or other products while taking long plane trips or in a movie. You should smoke ON TOP OF using the gum, but if it helps you cut down, that is reasonable. Don't use them together.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have recently been diagnosed with COPD and I still smoke. Is it too late to quit smoking now that my lungs are already damaged?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No: Quitting smoking now will slow the progression of COPD over time and may even stop or reverse some of the effects of COPD (this will take years). But continuing to smoke will definitely worsen your copd, including infections, and affect the lung tissue at a much faster rate than if you didn't smoke.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I am currently taking chantix to stop smoking and i'm also on steroids for bronchitis. Are these two medications safe ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Depends: Prednisone for short periods of time is safe. Chantix however is under scrutiny after a canadian study was published this summer showing a high risk of stroke and heart attack in patients taking the drug. Like all medication the risk must be balanced by the benefit. I have had a lot of patients have high success with chantix.
A 45-year-old member asked:

I quit smoking 10 years ago, but was just diagnosed with copd. Will my lungs get worse?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
No: Chewing tobacco is related to oral cancer - since it is not smoked/inhaled it doesnt increase the riskof develoing emphysema/copd.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to cough up black phlegm even after you quit smoking?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
No: After someone stops smoking there will be a period of weeks of increase sputum production due to recovery of the function of your airways. After six to eight weeks you should no longer have a productive cough/smokers cough. Black sputum can be from certain bacterial/fungal infections ad you should let our healthcare provider know.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is there a relationship between long-term use of nicotine chewing gum and venous stasis in the feet?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
No: Extremely unlikely. Interesting nicotine/smoking doesn't affect the valves in veins- it is, however, a risk factor for blood clot formation. Smoking definitely causes arterial vascular disease.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
