A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do you advise if i was diagnosed with premature ventricular contractions, meaning irregular heart rhythm.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Speak to cardio: There are several forms of PVC if you are having several a minute spaced apart then there is little to worry about or do. If they are occurring two or three in a row then you should consider medication or a conduction study. Discuss this with a board certified cardiologist
Answered on May 8, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Steffy
13 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Sometimes abnormal beats ca n become more frequent with poor circulation in the heart. (from blood vessel disease or diabetes), but often it is a beni ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Salazar
16 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
No: Premature ventricular contractions or PVCs for short are extra beats from the lower chambers of the heart - the ventricles. Symptoms include skip beat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
PVCs and MI: Premature ventricular contractions mean that there is irritability in the heart muscle and normal heart rhythm which starts from high up in the atria ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Lingle
14 years experience Cardiology
PVC: Depends on frequency of PVCs. If greater than 20% on Holter can increase risk of heart failure. Otherwise no
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month