A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible for juvenile myoclonic epilepsy symptoms to worsen after your first grand mal seizure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience in Neurology
Yes.: While JME is often fairly easy to treat (80+ percent of cases) there are cases which are terribly difficult to get under control. This may be perceived as worsening after the first identified seizure...which often is the first convulsion.
Answered on Jun 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience in Neurology
Could : Most folks with jme respond well to modest doses of depakote, but a small percentage have difficult-to-control seizures. It might seem like it gets wo ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience in Neurology
Myoclonic seizures: are most likely to occur around the time of awakening. Other seizure types associated with JME can occur in sleep more than when awake (focal seizures ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Pollary
46 years experience in Pediatrics
Seizures : Stopping seizure meds can be an option. However not without close medical supervision. Talk with your doctor. Find out if the time is right. Goi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience in Neurology
First...: Although possible, it is DISTINCTLY uncommon to begin having seizures due to JME at 42. The syndrome comes on a puberty, and is genetic (autosomal do ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month