U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can i take aleve, (naproxen) ibuprofen, or nyquil to relieve nausea from morphine? thanks in advance.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
Family Medicine 18 years experience
No.: Aleve, (naproxen) Ibuprofen can actually worsen the GI upset. Antiemetics are usually prescribed by physicians. Morphine is prescribed by a physician. Person should consult with the doctor that prescribed the morphine and let them know about the side effects to either get medication for the nausea or change the pain medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
