U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is it possible for differentiated endometrioid adenocarcinoma to be cured?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Yes: endometrial cancer which begins in the endometrial mucosa, before invading myometrium or muscle of uterus is virtually 100% cureable. Even if D&C shows tumor cells spreading to blood stream this is not metastasis but cells pushed by curettage into the blood. Even early muscle invasion followed by hysterectomy with node diss. can be cured.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

How are pancytopenia and myelodysplastic syndrome differentiated?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Bone Marrow Biopsy: Pancytopenia is a clinical condition that can be caused by a variety of diseases such as aplastic anemia, myelodysplasia, drug toxicity. Myelodysplasia is a clinical syndrome that may manifest itself as pancytopenia. A bone marrow biopsy is the only way to tell what is going on.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have gastric adenocarcinoma cancer at the age of 16?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
It is not comon: To have cancer in adolescence: lymphoma, leukemia, testis and bony tumors osteo- and ewings sarcoma. Brain tumors too. These i've seen, heard ofand treated. I guess it is possible to have gastric adeno in adolescence...I've never seen or heard of it.
MA
A 45-year-old female asked:

How are diagnoses of lysosome storage disorders differentiated from congenital disorders of glycosylation? References?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See links: This is a very complex topic (as you probably already know). For lysosome storage disorders: http://emedicine.Medscape.Com/article/1182830-overview for disorders of glycosylation, see: http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/books/nbk1332/.
Encino, CA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Gastric adenocarcinoma w/ lymph node involvement---- 9 out of 26 tested positive. Are there options after the gastrectomy for 87yr old or too risky?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nitin Ohri
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: Options for postoperative treatment generally include chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy. While many 87 year-olds will have difficulty tolerating these treatments, everyone is different. Some elderly patients who have a good performance status and few comorbidities can tolerate aggressive treatments.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How would sex be differentiated from masturbation on the basis of their health effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Boxer
Urology 48 years experience
Masturbation: Masturbation has no known negative health consequences.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
