A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Csection 2 weeks ago, I have fever, awful headache, nausea, dizziness, and my right outer thigh is completely numb. Are they related? Should I worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Seek care now: Yes, they could be all related and could be serious, such as an epidural abcesss or other infection related to your uterine incisions. Fever, numbness and your other symptoms are not normal and warrant immediate attention and evaluation. Get someone to watch the baby and get to the ER yet tonight. Time is important here.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Spinal abscess?: I would recommend getting seen in the ER in case this is an infection in the spine. Sounds serious.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Your blood pressure: If you haven't rechecked your blood pressure since the hospital please do so. My guess is it it still elevated causing your other symptoms. Please se ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julian Bennett
21 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not normal: this does not sound normal, i would be concerned that you are having some possible internal hemorrhage, or infection that is spreading through your bl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month