U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 26-year-old male asked:

Can derealization be a side effect of zoloft (sertraline) or klonopin? i am on 75 mg of zoloft (sertraline),1mg of klonopin.this is my 3rd week.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Stratas
Psychiatry 61 years experience
Yes: Derealization CAN be subsequent to most any medication- best way to tell is to stop it - if it goes away wait a Few days and restart- of it occurs when you stop it not likely medication related- if it goes away and comes back when the med is restarted likely medication related


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
