U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 23-year-old female asked:

is flex-i-cold safe for atopic dermatitis? thinking what may happen when i use it while it's itchy. the product is actually for sprain, contusion, etc

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Not really: any moisturizing cream or 1 % Hydrocortisone cream over the counter may help


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Are itchy eyes a sign of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: While many symptoms a woman may feel could be associated with pregnancy (nausea, vomiting, breast tenderness, etc.), I am not aware that a correlation exists that itchy eyes are an early sign of pregnancy.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How long will my newborns face rash last?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
2-4 weeks: If the rash lasts longer than this, seems to be getting worse, or appears to be bothering your baby, she should be examined.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
A good idea to see your Pediatrician. Sometimes the hormonal changes that occur during the newborn period may cause an acne like rash which can last 2--3 months.
Mar 28, 2021
A member asked:

I frequently change my baby's diaper. Why is he still getting rashes on his groin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Could be yeast: If your baby has a persistent, red rash involving the skinfolds that does not improve with frequent diaper changes, or diaper rash cream, it could be a yeast infection. Yeast normally live on the body, but like to grow where the skin remains moist. If your baby is not having pain, your doctor may recommend an OTC anti-fungal cream. Another possibility is allergy to the diaper; try changing brands.
A member asked:

Should I worry that my baby's rash is spreading from her cheek downward to her arms and legs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Trani
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Rashes are fun - and the vast majority of rashes in newborns are not worrisome. A rash would be infectiously spreading if it moved between contiguous areas - and the legs don't come into contact with the (facial)cheeks. While there are viral infections that can cause what you're describing, you best answer will come from a medical provider who can see your baby's rash: time to make an appointment.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have an ankle sprain that hasn't healed. Can motrin help?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Stone
Specializes in Sports Medicine
See orthopedist: If you have an ankle sprain that has been painful for several weeks and is not improving i would recommend seeing an orthopedist. An evaluation and appropriate tests will help determine if there is internal damage that may require physical therapy or other forms of treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
