A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Had appendectomy on 4/3/14 bruises from my Iv's are still faintly visable on skin. Is this normal? Should I bring it to my P.A. Attn?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Ernest
10 years experience in Emergency Medicine
It can be: A bruise can persist for several weeks and will go through a natural healing process. If you are having other troubles with abnormal bleeding/bruising such as bleeding from brushing your teeth or easy bruising, you may need further workup.
Answered on Jun 10, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
11 years experience in Family Medicine
Bruising normal: Some bruising is normal after any surgery -- the skin, underlying tissue, and muscle has to be penetrated, and that leads to blood vessel breakage (br ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Almost every thing: progressively , about this time in uncomplicated case , but best person to advise you is your surgeon , as each has individual preferences .Speak to y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possible anemia: The first thing to do is to see your primary care doctor. They will check you out an check a blood count. If you take Aspirin every day you will be m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dipesh Pokharel
16 years experience in Cardiology
Not always: Depending on the location and density of nerve fibers, hematoma may or may not hurt.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month