U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

can you tell me how to know if i'm having a miscarriage or an ectopic pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Its complicated: Telling the difference between an ectopic pregnancy and a miscarriage in early pregnancy can be challenging, even for your Ob/Gyn. Pain on one side of your lower abdomen, associated with bleeding is worrisome for an ectopic. Sometimes its impossible to know without performing ultrasounds and HCG blood levels each week for several weeks. Best to let a doc with experience handle it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can a miscarriage cause an ectopic pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Ectopic is a pregnancy outside of the normal place in the uterus. It is most commonly found in the fallopian tube but can also be found on an ovary , the cervix, in the abdomen or in the corner of the uterus. Ectopic s are treated with medication or surgery as the fetus cannot survive. Tubal ectopics may be associated with previous tubal damage from infection or endometriosis.
Dr. Donald Vierling
Wound Care 46 years experience
It is the reverse. An ectopic pregnancy will usually cause a miscarriage. The miscarriage is the result of the ectopic pregnancy. An ectopic pregnancy does not come from a miscarriage!
Feb 2, 2012
Japan
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to have an ectopic pregnancy miscarriage naturally at around 7 weeks without tubal damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is called a tubal abortion when the pregnancy is expelled intact without injuring the Fallopian tube.
Dr. Mary David
Dr. Mary David commented
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The fact that you had a tubal ectopic suggests that you may have already had some tubal damage
Aug 13, 2015
Japan
A 38-year-old female asked:

Can an ectopic pregnancy miscarriage naturally at 7 weeks without tubal damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Levy
Dr. Adam Levy answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Unlikely: While tubal spontaneous abortion is known to happen. .. it is extremely unlikely and that is reason that ectopic pregnancy needs treatment by a skilled ob.gyn TUBAL damage has already happened which lead to the ectopic in the beginning. This means there is high risk if another ectopic pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
