A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is a hypoechoic nodule in the breast area?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Zasuly
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
Radiology term: That is a radiology term for a lesion that blocks ultrasound waves and makes a shadow on the ultrasound image. Sometimes correlates with denser tissue such as in malignancy in breasts. Your doctor can review the report with you.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
10
10 thanks
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Cyst/Solid Nodule: This is a term used to describe certain breast lumps seen on ultrasound. In and of itself, this is not very descriptive. Further ultrasound information can help us determine if its a cyst, a benign tumor, or suspicious of a malignancy (irregular margins, "taller than wide", vascular), in which case biopsy will be recommended.
Answered on Aug 4, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Ultrasound finding: You are describing an ultrasound finding of the breast. A hypoechoic nodule refers to a dark lesion seen on ultrasound. You would need more information to determine whether the lesions was benign or malignant.
Answered on Mar 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Davis
24 years experience Radiology
Benign. : These are hallmarks of something that is not cancerous. It also needs to show no shadowing, and may have enhanced through-transmission. Probably a be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Sort of: Any new lesions need to be evaluated based on morphology and a decision to biopsy or not needs to be made. Having said that, it is not unexpected that ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yamil Bulos Garcia
Specializes in Medicina Estética
Adenocarcinoma: A Fine needle aspiration its extremely necesasarty to discard tumor/nodule malignant cells; the fact that u have a nodule does not necesaarely means, ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
All of those: ultrasound features point toward a probably benign etiology, possibly fibroadenomas(a common benign nodule). Management is usually short interval fol ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month