U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

Am i supposed to take acyclovir and an antibiotic during an outbreak?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Outbreak of what?: If you are having recurrent episodes of genital herpes, oral valacyclovir can be helpful in ameliorating or shortening duration of the episode. Some doctors will provide prophylactic Acyclovir to lengthen the times periods between outbreaks. There is seldom, if ever, a need for antibiotics in association with herpetic outbreaks, and in fact they are contraindicated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Am I supposed to take acyclovir and an antibiotic together?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 43 years experience
Medications: Acyclovir is an anti-viral. Because of the nature by which it works, it would not affect bacteria. Antibiotics are taken for bacterial infections, and would not affect a virus. Therefore, they do not cause problems when taken together. But, each should be used according to specific indications. You need not take antibiotics just because you are taking acyclovir.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
