U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

If i take acyclovir for a year, will it effectively reduce the amount of genital herpes virus in me i have genital herpes and when i got it, my ex-boyfriend didn't have any outbreak or at least i didn't see it. so i'm really worried if i will pass it to m

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Unfortunately : Unfortunately the herpes virus will remain dormant in your nerves indefinitely. The twice daily Acyclovir is merely suppressing the virus in order to decrease frequency and duration of outbreaks. The odds of you passing the herpes virus on to your partner is decreased when there are no active lesions, and further decreased while on suppressive therapy. You will have to discuss the risks with him and decide what's right for you as a couple. As far as pregnancy goes, you can try to achieve a pregnancy like anyone else. The issue is during delivery. There are complications that can occur during delivery if an outbreak is present. If you decide to become pregnant your OB or provider will guide you on treatment and delivery options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
There is evidence of vaginal shedding of Herpes virus even in the absence of overt lesions, and the decision as to the manner of delivery should be discussed at length with your obstetrician
Jan 10, 2013
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Only when taking it: During the time you are taking acyclovir for genital herpes due to HSV2, the potential for both noticeable outbreaks and transmission to sex partners is reduced, but not entirely eliminated. It is still important to use condoms and avoid sex during obvious outbreaks. If and when you stop taking acyclovir, there is no reduction in the amount of virus or frequency of outbreaks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
