A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how can i grow hair on bald spots by tichotillomania?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Moji Ariyo
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Trichotillomania: Seek Psychological help for the triggers that make you pull out your hair. No point in treating if you are going to pull out your hair again. Psychotherapy and support groups can help you control the urge to pull out your hair. There are some over the counter preparations like Minoxidil that may help grow hair on bald spots. Talk to your doctor to see what is right for you.
Answered on Jul 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moji Ariyo
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Bald spots: it is important to determine the cause of the bald spots and treat that problem first. For instance, if you have ringworm infection causing bald spots ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margaret Mann
18 years experience Dermatology
Depends on cause: There are many reasons for hair loss and bald spots, including heredity, telogen effluvium, alopecia areata, tinea capitis (fungal infection), and hai ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes. : Not sure i understand the question completely, but... Hair often regrows in the bald spots. Hair continues to grow normally in the spots that are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
The question is.....: ....Not what to put in, but what to take out. Stop treating it, staightening it, dying it, or otherwise treating it harshly. The best way to make the ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month