U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

I'm helping my hair recover from trichotillomania. i have bald spots and the new hairs that grow in the affected areas have a different texture. they are coarse, dark, thicker than normal. will i ever have my normal hair texture back in these areas?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 49 years experience
Takes time: If you're certain that the bald patches are from hair pulling and nothing else, and it has been thoroughly evaluated by a dermatologist, then continuing to refrain from this habit will help lead you to a more healthy scalp and hopefully resolution of the bald spots. Sometimes there are other diseases that are @bald spots such as alopecia areata and even other systemic conditions. F/u with your doc
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Hair pulling: It may normalize (no guarantee). Here is a fascinating article about the various changes that hair goes through due to pulling them out. See: https://www.bfrb.org/learn-about-bfrbs/108-everything-you-always-wanted-to-know-about-hair
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
