A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i take an im injectable medicine and forgot to swab off the top w alcohol. should i consider it contaminated or is it still ok (just forgot that once)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
No alcohol wipe: This sometimes happen. The alcohol is a routine precaution against skin infection. It is not 100% guaranteed. It is common that in home use the wipe might be forgotten. I have read a medical journal article that documented that it was safe for diabetics to inject their Insulin through their pants! you are very probably not going to have a problem, but always be on the lookout for signs of infectio.
Answered on Jun 1, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Why take a chance?: There are articles (here's one: http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pmc/articles/pmc272643/pdf/jcm00139-0223.Pdf) that say contamination of a multidose vial is not a significant risk. Nevertheless there is a chance you pushed some bacteria into the vial, and i know my wife (a nurse) would say throw it out and start a new one. Why take the chance? Medicine is (relatively) cheap, infections are expensive.
Answered on Nov 29, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Watch for infection: Watch the area for redness, swelling ....if you develop a fever contact your Primary Care Provider. Hope this helps Dr Z
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lucile Bodenheimer
22 years experience Clinical Psychology
Why would you?: Get off your latest addiction which is probably caffeine. Wean off. What makes you think that B12 will make you feel better? Exercise an hour a day ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neal Birnbaum
50 years experience Rheumatology
Sometimes: Methotrexate (mtx) can be taken either orally or by injection. While the pills are more popular, the self-administered injections are cheaper, often ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: You will get differing opinions but i tell my patients that occasional small amounts of alcohol are ok. I tell them 3-4 drinks a week are reasonable. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month