A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how possible is it that i have a hydrocele?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, if ... : Clinically, a man would have NO hydrocele if the size of scrotum is not bothersome mentally and physically, and intrascrotal contents - testes / epididymides - are palpable bilaterally, you have no hydrocele and don't waste time to worry about it. More? Consult a urologist for exam and counseling.
Answered on Jun 29, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. George Klauber
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Agreed. It is possible if your scrotum is enlarged & you can not feel testis or epididymis.
Jul 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sac of water: A hydocele means a little sac or pocket of water. It usually occurs as a result of inflammation from any number of things including infection, injury, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: But won't achieve anything other than cooling it. Can be used post-operatively, after surgical removal, to minimize postoperative swelling and discomf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Normally, various small amount of fluid inside the space between scrotal wall and testis is alway present, and "hydrocele" is just incidentally "picke ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Scrotal ultrasound: Is essentially the only reliable test for hydrocele. Transillumination can be used, but is not 100% reliable because subject with a hydrocele may also ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month