U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond, VA
A 62-year-old male asked:

what do you do when your creatinine level is elevated?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
ELEVATED CREATININE: If in blood you find that the creatinine level is elevated you try to find the cause of the abnormal test.It can be elevated due to dehydration you correct that by fluids .If it is elevated due to obtruction to the passage of urine correct that it comes down.But if is due to chronic condition like diabetes or high bp, then you try to control these to prevent further rise.If goes over 6dialysis.
Dr. Rajesh Boorgu
Nephrology and Dialysis 27 years experience
Check kidneys: Elevated creatinine is an indication of reduced kidney function. The causes of this could be many and should be evaluated.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Why do you ask?: If it's just from bodybuilding, ignore it. When I was lifting weights daily, I ran 1.6-1.8. Same applies if you've got a lot of muscle because you're overweight. Otherwise, get with your physician about why your kidneys may not be working to capacity. Very often it's meds -- ibuprofen is infamous. How's your BUN and urinalysis? Best wishes.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

My creatinine value is abnormal, what types of medicine will improve it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Depends: Need to know if level is high from poor blood flow to kidney (pre-renal), intrinsic kidney trouble (intra-renal) or blockage (post-renal). Most common kidney problems in us are from high blood pressure and diabetes. Control those diseases and creatinine should behave itself.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the normal creatinine level?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Magdalena Sikora
Nephrology and Dialysis 19 years experience
Between 0.5-1.2: The typical reference ranges for serum creatinine are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dl for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dl for men. Look for refernce values from the particular lab.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What can I do if my creatinine level is elevated a little bit what should I do about it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 29 years experience
Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.7- 1.5 mg /dl in many labs, however one should review the normal range in their lab report. Creatinine is a byproduct of muscle metabolism and is excreted by the kidneys. High serum creatinine generally indicate kidney damage.High levels can be seen in muscle damage, people who consume creatine supplements.Review the lab report with md.
CO
A 39-year-old female asked:

I have lupus, creatinine levels are regularly elevated, eGFR normal for African-American, doctor never mentions it, should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been useful to know the creatinine and eGFR values. Please discuss getting urine test for albuminuria, with your doctor. Try to be compliant with the medications prescribed by your doctor. Wish you good health.
Saudi Arabia
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is creatinine level of 93.00 umol/L considered elevated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, the information you provided is within normal limits. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Jul 6, 2018

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 70-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.